Centre Login

Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards Winners

To celebrate the achievements of apprentices and employers in a variety of sectors across Cornwall; The Truro & Penwith College hosts the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.

17-year-old hair stylist Shannon O’Regan, a former VTCT learner shone as she was named both Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year and Beauty Apprentice of the Year.
Nominator Hannah Thomas said; “The minute we met Shannon, the team knew she would be a dream Apprentice.”

See a list of the winners here:

  • Cornwall’s 2017 Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Truro and Penwith College
    Winner: Shannon O’Regan – Marzipan Hair
  • Apprentice Achiever of the Year – Sponsored by GetMyFirstJob
    Winner: Diane Jones – Oltco
  • SME Employer of the Year – Sponsored by West Briton:
    Winner: The Victoria Inn
  • Large Employer of the Year – Sponsored by St Austell Brewery
    Winner: Eden Project
  • Accountancy Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Cornwall Chamber
    Winner: Ellen Curnow – Lang Bennetts
  • Business Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by CORMAC
    Winner: Diane Jones – Oltco
  • Construction Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Corbey Construction:
    Winner: Oliver Weeks – RHR Construction
  • Engineering Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Watson Marlow Fluid Technology Group
    Winner: Spencer Brewer – WES Engineering Solutions
  • Customer Service and Retail Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by the Rick Stein Group
    Winner: Rebecca-Jay Thorpe – Cornwall Council
  • Management and Marketing Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by the Cornish Pirates:
    Winner: Keira Anderson – Penwith Community Development Trust
  • Hair and Beauty Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by the Headland Hotel:
    Winner: Shannon O’Regan – Marzipan Hair
  • Hospitality Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Eden Project:
    Winner: Eleanor Bolton – The Old Coastguard
  • Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Steve Andrews Tyres:
    Winner: Joshua Sheppard – Matt Turner Mechanical Services
  • Digital and IT Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Natwest:
    Winner: Daniel Cannons – Tregothnan
  • Health & Social Care and Childcare Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Cornwall Care
    Winner: Sophie Poulton – Carnon Downs Surgery

For more information about VTCT qualifications click here.